UC Santa Barbara Senior Capstone    Presentations (@CS Summit) March 12, 2021

2020-21 Student/Industry Teams


O(MG)

Partner: Appfolio
Team: Cambria Tolsma (Lead), Rucha Kolhatkar (Scribe), Kyle Gusdorf, Rain Wang, Hill Xiong



Mentor(s): Daniel Vicory, Miles Luders, Dylan Hanson
Project Overview: Survey distribution and processing for managers to judge their team's cohesion
Vision Statement: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document v2: [PDF]
End of CS189A (First Quarter) Presentation: [PDF] [YouTube]
Final Poster: [PDF]
Final Presentation: [PDF] [YouTube]

StorkeAI

Partner: Invoca
Team: Krishna Nanda (Lead), Renee Labutay (Scribe), Regina Weinreb, Alex Rasla, Raymond Deng



Mentor(s): Lauren Hedberg
Project Overview: Improve social experience for individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Vision Statement: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document v2: [PDF]
End of CS189A (First Quarter) Presentation: [PDF] [YouTube]
Final Poster: [PDF]
Final Presentation: [PDF] [YouTube]

PowWow++

Partner: AGMonitor
Team: Daniel Kluzner (Lead), Erick Rios (Scribe), Sai Kathika, Huanhua Xu, Kelly Yeh



Mentor(s): Stan Knutson, Thomas Kuo, Olivier Jerphagnon
Project Overview: Mobile app to help farms with water efficiency and fertigation issues
Vision Statement: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document v2: [PDF]
End of CS189A (First Quarter) Presentation: [PDF] [YouTube]
Final Poster: [PDF]
Final Presentation: [PDF] [YouTube]

SALT

2021 Second Place Winner! Congrats!

Partner: Teladoc Health
Team: Tanay Komarlu (Lead), Surya Pugal (Scribe), Lu Han, Alan Roddick, Grant Clark



Mentor(s): John O’Donovan, Sushil Bharati, Javier Iparraguirre
Project Overview: Identify malpractice in the doctor's office
Vision Statement: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document v2: [PDF]
End of CS189A (First Quarter) Presentation: [PDF] [YouTube]
Final Poster: [PDF]
Final Presentation: [PDF] [YouTube]

Alpro

2021 First Place Winner! Congrats!

Partner: Alcon/TrueVision
Team: Abby Wysopal (Lead), Kiet Nguyen (Scribe), Brent Luker, Michael Hau, Ryan Mitchell



Mentor(s): David Chu, Burton Tripathi, Joshua Magera, Marcellis Carr-Barfield
Project Overview: NGENUITY 3D Visualization Automation
Vision Statement: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document v2: [PDF]
End of CS189A (First Quarter) Presentation: [PDF] [YouTube]
Final Poster: [PDF]
Final Presentation: [PDF]
Presentation unavailable by request of Alcon

Log

Partner: Well Health
Team: Changsheng Su (Lead), Jenny Aoyama (Scribe), Yuxiao Luo, Siyuan Wang, Huake He



Mentor(s): Thor Clark, Aditya Nadkarni
Project Overview: Bridge the communication gap between patients and doctors
Vision Statement: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document v2: [PDF]
End of CS189A (First Quarter) Presentation: [PDF] [YouTube]
Final Poster: [PDF]
Final Presentation: [PDF] [YouTube]

Transform

Partner: QAD
Team: Andrew Luo (Lead), Norman Chung (Scribe), Ryan Siu, Troy Lee, Simon Kim



Mentor(s): Amanda Crissman, Chad Stone, Kevin Schantz, Michael Ochi, Paul Fickenscher, Tony Winter
Project Overview: Build a virtual assistant on top of the QAD ERP platform
Vision Statement: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document v2: [PDF]
End of CS189A (First Quarter) Presentation: [PDF] [YouTube]
Final Poster: [PDF]
Final Presentation: [PDF] [YouTube]

Binary Bros

2021 Third Place Winner! Congrats!

Partner: Novacoast
Team: Christopher Garsia (Lead), Sam Pettus (Scribe), Brice Redmond, Eric Guerrero, Ori Mizrahi



Mentor(s): Renato Untalan, Jeremiah Howden, Adam Cowdy, Eron Howard
Project Overview: Discover phishing domains to protect users from accessing them
Vision Statement: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document v2: [PDF]
End of CS189A (First Quarter) Presentation: [PDF] [YouTube]
Final Poster: [PDF]
Final Presentation: [PDF] [YouTube]

Runtime Terror

Partner: LogMeIn
Team: Mason Corey (Lead), Javier Jimenez (Scribe), Leena Shankar, Armaan Shah, Juan Mendoza-Martinez



Mentor(s): John Spann, Nilesh Mishra, Meg Cramer, Anne Salgado, Fnu Vinita, and Nidhi Hiremath
Project Overview: Unique communication tool for the Special Olympics
Vision Statement: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document v2: [PDF]
End of CS189A (First Quarter) Presentation: [PDF] [YouTube]
Final Poster: [PDF]
Final Presentation: [PDF] [YouTube]

#stub

Partner: Teladoc Health
Team: Ben Lee (Lead), Jonathan Xu (Scribe), Dylan Kupsh, Paul Kuang, Rohan Aren



Mentor(s): Ole Eichhorn, Aubrey Kelley-Cogdell, Dan Blimline, Luke Whitesides, Mounika Babireddy, Paul Silva, Philippe Bertin, Sriniwas Acharya
Project Overview: Integrate health devices in telehealth settings
Vision Statement: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document: [PDF]
Project Requirements Document v2: [PDF]
End of CS189A (First Quarter) Presentation: [PDF] [YouTube]
Final Poster: [PDF]
Final Presentation: [PDF] [YouTube]